CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F81883

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit bolero jacket from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of BNB, 1410 Broadway, New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted style number 316, a woman’s 35% cotton, 28% rayon, 22% nylon, 10% angora, 5% cashmere, knit bolero jacket. The garment has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket extends to the chest area and features long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. Feathers trim the neck, placket area, and the bottom of the jacket. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 26.4% ad valorem.

The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division